Modelling Privacy Policy

Modellink AB  recognizes the importance of protecting Personal Data and is committed to processing it responsibly and in compliance with applicable Data protection laws in all countries in which Modellink AB  operates.

Modellink AB  complies with all the applicable privacy policy principles and has taken the necessary actions.

In this regard, Modellink AB  has adopted a Privacy Policy, describing in detail the company’s compliance with Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 25th May 2018 and describes Modellink AB 's general privacy practices applied to Personal Data collected as for the following chapters

  1. General principles for processing Personal Data
  2. What Modellink AB collects
  3. How Modellink AB collects
  4. Why Modellink AB collects
  5. Model, Talent, Employee, and Client and Suppliers Personal Data Rights
  6. Special categories of Personal Data
  7. Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation
  8. Security and Confidentiality
  9. Equipment and Information Security
  10. Transfer of Personal Data
  11. Accountability for Onward Transfer of Personal Data
  12. Retention Period
  13. Enforcement Rights and Mechanism
  14. Personal Data Access
  15. Recourse, Enforcement and Liability
  16. Right to Lodge a Complaint
  17. Obligation Towards Data Protection Authorities
  18. Modellink AB Website and online Services Privacy Policy

The aim of this Privacy Policy is to provide adequate and consistent safeguards for the handling of Personal Data by Modellink AB  in accordance with the local laws.

Modellink AB  recognizes that certain laws might be modified to require stricter standards than those described in this Policy, in which case the stricter standards shall apply.

Modellink AB  will handle Personal Data in accordance with local law at the place where the Personal Data is processed. If applicable law provides for a lower level of protection of Personal Data than that established by this Policy, then this Policy shall prevail.

This Policy is designed to provide compliance with all relevant applicable following laws

France Loi informatique et libertés (LIL) de 1978, 2004, Loi pour la confiance dans l'économie numérique (LCEN) 2004

Sweden Personuppgiftslagen - SFS 1998:204 EU 95/46/CE 29/04/1998.

Italia Decreto legislativo 30 giugno 2003, n. 196

Florida Information Protection Act Effective the Florida Information Protection Act of 2014 (“FIPA”),

Illinois Personal Information Protection Act. (815 ILCS530/)

Georgia Privacy Act SB135

Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such Data,

Directive  2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such Data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation)

California Constitution, Article 1, section 1. “Shine the Light" law California Civil Code §§ 1798.90.5-1798.90.55, 1798.29, 1798.82. California Reader Privacy Act (SB 602).

and all the relevant transposing legislation of the Directive in the European Union/European Economic Area,  as such laws may from time to time be amended and valid during the application of this Policy, and any other privacy laws, regulations and principles concerning the collection, storage, Modellink AB , transfer and other processing of Personal Data transferred from the European Economic Area to the United States including but not limited to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such Data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (“the General Data Protection Regulation”) as of its entry into force on 25 May 2018.

  1. General principles for processing Personal Data

Modellink AB  respects Models, Talents, Employees, Clients and Suppliers privacy and is committed to protecting Personal Data in compliance with the applicable legislation. This compliance is consistent with Modellink AB ’s desire to keep its Models, Talents, Employees and Clients and Suppliers informed and to recognize and respect their privacy rights. Modellink AB  will observe the following principles when processing Personal Data:

Data will be processed fairly and in accordance with applicable law.

Data will be collected for specified, legitimate purposes and not processed further in ways incompatible with those purposes.

Data will be relevant to and not excessive for the purposes for which they are collected. For example Data may be rendered anonymous if deemed reasonable, feasible and appropriate, depending on the nature of the Data and the risks associated.

Data subjects in the EU will be asked to provide their clear and unequivocal consent for the collection, processing and transfer.

Data will be accurate and, where necessary kept up up-to-date. Reasonable steps will be taken to rectify or delete Personal Data that is inaccurate or incomplete.

Data will be kept only as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and processed: those purposes shall be described in this Policy.

Data will be deleted or amended following a relevant request by the concerned Data subject, should such notice comply with the applicable legislation each time.

Data will be processed in accordance with the individual’s legal rights provided by aforementioned laws.

Appropriate technical, physical and organizational measures will be taken to prevent unauthorized access, unlawful processing and unauthorized or accidental loss, destruction or damage to Data. In case of any such violation with respect to Personal Data, Modellink AB  will take appropriate steps to end the violation and determine liabilities in accordance with applicable law and will cooperate with the competent authorities.

  1. What Modellink AB collects

Modellink AB  collects or has access to Personal Data to carry out and support its model and talent management business, collecting personal information provided directly including but not limited to application to become a model, talent or employee, to place a booking, to e-mail us, to authenticate an order or to request information or automatically received thought Internet, including but not limited to internet protocol (IP) address, information about browser “cookie” and “web beacon” or “web bug” information.

As permitted by local laws, the Personal Data relating to Employee may include the following:

name, gender, contact information; date of birth; government-issued identification information, passport or visa information; educational history; employment and military history; legal work eligibility; information about job performance and compensation; financial account information;  and other information Employee may provide.

As permitted by local laws, the Personal Data relating to Clients and Suppliers may include the following:

contact information, such as name; postal address; email address and telephone number; contact details, position or job title; contractors, advisors and authorized partners financial account information; company details such as registered office, vat and signature power.

 

As permitted by local laws, the Personal Data relating to Models and Talents may include the following:

name; gender, contact information; date of birth; government-issued identification information, passport or visa information; tax and social residential status; educational history; legal work eligibility statements; information about previous performances and compensation; financial account information; other information Model and Talent may provide such Modellink AB  availability to be part of shooting with animals, furs, fully or in part naked; personal statistics (for model portfolios); photos (for model portfolios); occupation; interest; other forms of electronic address (Website, Social Media Platforms);

Modellink AB  also may obtain Models and Talents Personal Data in other ways for which Modellink AB  provides specific notice at the time of collection (including but not limited to scouting contest etc.).

According the local laws, Models and Talents, will need to provide Modellink AB  a doctor's certificate attesting to their overall physical health, with special regard to their body mass index (BMI) - a measure of weight in relation to height.

 

  1. How Modellink AB collects

Modellink AB  does not obtain any personal information about Models, Talents Employees, Clients and Suppliers unless the Model, Talent, Employee, Client and Supplier has provided that information to Modellink AB  in a way providing for its clear and unequivocal consent to do so including but not limited to visiting Modellink AB ’s Website, by completion of a written application.

Models, Talents, Employees, Clients and Suppliers may choose to submit Personal Data by facsimile, regular mail, e-mail, or electronic transmission over our internal Website, interoffice mail, or personal delivery, as each of these methods may be deemed applicable each time.

  1. Why Modellink AB collects

Modellink AB  processes Personal Data for business legitimate purposes and contractual relationships with partners related to human resources, managing, improving, developing and promoting the image of those who work or intend to work as Model or Talent.

The limitation of purposes shall be taken into consideration before any type of processing of Personal Data and shall not be subject to any changes without prior notification.

These principal purposes for Employee Personal Data include:

Human resources purposes including but not limited to recruiting and hiring job applicants; managing employee communications and relations; providing compensation and benefits; administering payroll; processing corporate expenses and reimbursements; managing employee participation in human resources plans and programs; carrying out obligations under employment contracts; managing employee performance; conducting training and talent development; facilitating employee relocations and international assignments; managing employee headcount and office allocation; managing the employee termination process; managing information technology and communications systems, such as the corporate email system and company directory; conducting ethics and disciplinary investigations; administering employee grievances and claims; managing audit and compliance matters; complying with applicable legal obligations, including government reporting and specific local law requirements; and other general human resources purposes. Modellink AB  may also obtain and process Personal Data about Employee’s emergency contacts and other individuals (such as, family members and beneficiaries) to the extent Employee provide such information to Modellink AB .

For Employee Personal Data, Modellink AB  is committed to cooperate with the different national Data Protection Authorities (DPA) and comply with the dispute resolution procedures such Data Protection Authorities may indicate in cases of complaints by Employee with any regulations or guidelines such DPAs may issue from time to time in in accordance with State Data protection legislation. Modellink AB  undertakes to register and/or keep its registration updated as a Data controller and/or processor in all jurisdictions where Modellink AB  maintains entities inside and outside EU.

These principal purposes for Clients and Suppliers Personal Data include

running day-to-day business relationship; marketing activities; management of financial accounts;  development activities; conduct of transactions or facilitation of offering of the Modellink AB  services; conduct of surveys, market research, inbound and outbound client and supplier communications and education. Contacting Modellink AB  (online or offline) in connection with a request for information, to book a model or talent Modellink AB  represent, Modellink AB  collect information necessary to fulfill the request, to provide with support and to be able to contact back. For instance, Modellink AB  collect name and contact information, details about request and agreement with Modellink AB  and the fulfillment, delivery and invoicing of order and Modellink AB  may include client satisfaction Modellink AB  information. Modellink AB  retain such information for administrative purposes, defending our rights, and in connection with business relationship.

These principal purposes for Model and Talent Data include:

managing model and talent career with the aim of promoting their image and seeking, finding, negotiating and developing  contractual relationships with third parties (by way of an example, advertising agencies, companies working in fashion or similar sectors, editorial, etc.) regarding the services of the model and talent and the granting of the relevant rights to the commercial usage of their image all across the world; processing related payments; conducting training and talent development; complying with applicable legal obligations, including government reporting and specific local law requirements;  other general human resources purposes.

Modellink AB  may also obtain and process Personal Data about Model and Talent’s emergency contacts and other individuals (such as, family members and beneficiaries) to the extent Model and Talent provide such information to Modellink AB .

According the local laws, Models and Talents, will need to provide Modellink AB  a doctor's certificate attesting to their overall physical health, with special regard to their body mass index (BMI) - a measure of weight in relation to height.

Modellink AB  processes this information to comply with its legal obligations and for administration and internal administrative purposes.

  1. Model, Talent, Employee, and Client and Suppliers Personal Data Rights

Any person has the right to be provided with information as to the nature of the Personal Data stored or processed about him or her by Modellink AB  and may request deletion or amendments.

Models, Talents, Employees, Clients and Suppliers can have access to their own Personal Data and may correct or amend it as needed.

Models, Talents, Employees, Clients and Suppliers can get in touch in any moment with privacy@modellink.se to review, update, and revise their Personal Data.

If Model, Talent, Employee, Client and Supplier demonstrate that the purpose for which the Data is being processed in no longer legal or appropriate, the Data will be deleted, unless the applicable law requires otherwise.

If Modellink AB  introduces a new process or application that will result in the processing of Personal Data for purposes that go beyond the purposes described above, Modellink AB  will inform the concerned Data subjects of such new process or application, new purpose for which the Personal Data are to be used, and the categories of recipients of the Personal Data.

Automated decisions are defined as decisions about individuals that are based solely on the automated processing of Data and that produce legal effects that significantly affect the individuals involved. Modellink AB  does not make automated decisions for Models, Talents, Employees, Clients and Suppliers Personal Data. If automated decisions are made, affected persons will be given an opportunity to express their views on the automated decision in question and object to it.

  1. Special categories of Personal Data

Modellink AB  does not intentionally collect any special categories of Personal Data (Sensitive Personal Information) unless in a specific country Modellink AB  are legally required to do so, for example, for recruitment purposes. Sensitive Personal Information includes: information revealing racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or philosophical beliefs; trade-union membership; the processing of genetic or biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person; information concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.

  1. Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation

Modellink AB  does not process Models, Talents, Employees, Clients and Suppliers Personal Data in ways that are incompatible with the purposes for which the information was collected or subsequently authorized by the relevant Model, Talent, Employee, Client and Supplier. In addition, to the extent necessary for these purposes, Modellink AB  takes reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data the company processes is reliable for its intended Modellink AB , and accurate, complete and current. In this regard, Modellink AB  relies on its Models, Talents, Employees, Clients and Suppliers to update and correct Personal Data to the extent necessary for the purposes for which the information was collected or subsequently authorized by the Model, Talent, Employee, Client and Suppliers. Models, Talents, Employees, Clients and Suppliers may contact Modellink AB  as indicated in this Policy to request that Modellink AB  update or correct relevant Personal Data. Subject to applicable laws, Modellink AB  retains Models, Talents, Employees, Clients and Supplier Personal Data in a form that identifies or renders identifiable the relevant Personal Data only for as long as it serves a purpose that is compatible with the purposes for which the Personal Data was collected or subsequently authorized by the Employee or Client and Supplier.

  1. Security and Confidentiality

Modellink AB  is committed to taking appropriate technical, physical and organizational measures to protect Personal Data against unauthorized access, unlawful processing, accidental loss or damage and unauthorized destruction. Modellink AB  takes reasonable and appropriate measures to protect Personal Data from loss, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Data.

  1. Equipment and Information Security

The importance of security for all Personal Data is of highest concern. Modellink AB  is committed to safeguarding the integrity of Personal Data and preventing unauthorized access to information maintained in Modellink AB ’s Databases. These measures are designed and intended to prevent corruption of Data, block unknown and unauthorized access to our computerized system and information, and to provide reasonable protection of Personal Data in Modellink AB ’s possession. All employee files are confidentially maintained in the HR department in secured and locked file cabinets or rooms. Access to the computerized Database is controlled by a log-in sequence and requires users to identify themselves and provide a password before access is granted. Users are limited to Data required to perform their job function. Security features of our software and developed processes are used to protect Personal information from loss, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. To safeguard against unauthorized access to Personal Data by third parties outside Modellink AB  all electronic Personal Data held by Modellink AB  are maintained on systems that are protected by up-to-date secure network architectures that contain firewalls and intrusion detection devices. The Data saved in servers is “backed up” (i.e. the Data are recorded on separate media) to avoid the consequences of any inadvertent erasure, destruction or loss otherwise. The servers are stored in facilities with high security, access protected to unauthorized personnel, fire detection and response systems. The location of these servers is known to a limited number of Modellink AB  Employees.

Modellink AB  will be responsible for conducting adequate training sessions regarding the lawful, enumerated intended purposes of processing Personal Data, the need to protect and keep information accurate and up-to-date, the lawful purposes of collecting, handling and processing Data that is transferred from the EU to the US and from the US to the EU and the need to maintain the confidentiality of the Data to which Employee have access. Authorized users will comply with this Policy and Modellink AB  will take appropriate actions in accordance with applicable law, if Personal Data are accessed, processed in any way that is inconsistent with the requirements of this Policy.

  1. Transfer of Personal Data

As a global organization with business processes, management structures and technical systems that cross borders, Modellink AB  has implemented global policies, along with standards and procedures, for consistent protection of Personal Data. As a global company, Modellink AB  may share information with subsidiaries world-wide and transfer it to countries in the world where Modellink AB  does business in accordance with this Privacy Statement. In connection with the activities described, Modellink AB  may transmit Personal Data to Modellink AB  different offices in the world and to Modellink AB  affiliated entities.

Moreover, Personal Data might be sent to the following third parties:

Selected Third Parties: Modellink AB  will not disclose or share any Personal Data with any external entity or third party, except to an Employee’s designated insurance provider, employee benefits administrator, travel professionals, clients to illustrate experience and qualifications for business purposes, external authorized CPA for tax purpose, external authorized Lawyer for legal purpose.

Modellink AB  will not disclose or share any Personal Data for business purposes with any external entity or third party, except to Model or Talent’s clients for business purpose connected with the Model and Talent’s job confirmation such us insurance and rights management, clients to illustrate experiences and photos, hotel airline or travel agency to book tickets, external authorized CPA for tax purpose, external authorized Lawyer for legal purpose. According the local laws, clients booking a Models or Talents, might have the right to receive a doctor's certificate attesting Models or Talents’s overall physical health, with special regard to their body mass index (BMI) - a measure of weight in relation to height.

Modellink AB  may also Modellink AB  external service providers to assist with, for example, information technology and other administrative support services to collect, Modellink AB , analyze, and otherwise process Personal information.

Other Third Parties: Modellink AB  may be required to disclose certain Personal Data to other third parties: as a matter of law (e.g. to tax and social security authorities); to protect Modellink AB ’s legal rights; in an emergency where the health or security of an employee is endangered); to Law Enforcement Authorities in accordance with the local relevant legislation in the different States including but not limited to legislation transposing the EU/2016/1148 concerning measures for a high common level of security of network and information systems across the Union (“the Network Information Security Directive”).

United States Parties: Personal data Modellink AB  collects can be transferred to, processed, and stored in the US. The Data protection laws in the United States may differ from those of the country in which Personal Data owner is located, and this Data may be subject to access requests from governments, courts or law enforcement in the United States according to laws of the United States.  By providing Modellink AB  with any information Personal Data owner consents to this transfer, processing, and storage of information in the US.

Prospective or Purchasers parties: If Modellink AB  decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize business in some countries, such a transaction, this may involve the disclosure of Personal Data to prospective or purchasers, or the receipt of such information from sellers. It is Modellink AB ’s practice to require appropriate protection for Personal Data in these types of transactions.

In certain circumstances, Personal information may be subject to disclosure to government agencies pursuant to judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process. Modellink AB  may also share Personal Data to protect the rights or property of Modellink AB , model and talent, business partners, suppliers or clients, and others when Modellink AB  have reasonable grounds to believe that such rights or property have been or could be affected.

  1. Accountability for Onward Transfer of Personal Data

Except as permitted or required by applicable law, Modellink AB  provides Models, Talents, Employees, Clients and Suppliers with an opportunity to opt out of sharing their Personal Data with third-party.

Modellink AB  requires third-party to whom it discloses Personal Data, to contractually agree to only process the Personal Data for limited and specified purposes consistent with the consent provided by the relevant Models, Talents, Employees, Clients and Suppliers and also requires to provide the same level of protection for Personal Data and to notify Modellink AB  and cease processing Personal Data (or take other reasonable and appropriate remedial steps) if the third-party determines that it cannot meet its obligation to provide the same level of protection.

Modellink AB  is not required to enter into a contract to transfer Personal Data to certain third-party for occasional operational needs of the company, such as booking flights or hotel rooms or handling

Modellink AB  remains liable under the Privacy Policy if the company’s third-party transfers recipients process the relevant Personal Data in a manner inconsistent with the Modellink AB  Privacy Policy, unless Modellink AB  proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

 

  1. Retention Period

Modellink AB  will not retain Personal Data longer than necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is processed, including the security of our processing complying with legal and regulatory obligations (e.g. audit, accounting and statutory retention terms), handling disputes, and for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims in the countries where Modellink AB  do business.

  1. Enforcement Rights and Mechanism

Modellink AB  will ensure that this Privacy Policy is observed and duly implemented. All persons who have access to Personal Data must comply with this Policy. Violations of the applicable Data protection legislation in the EU and in US may lead to penalties and/or claims for damages.

If at any time, a person believes that Personal Data relating to him or her has been processed in violation of this Policy, he or she may report the concern to the competent Modellink AB ’s office.

  1. Personal Data Access

Modellink AB  will communicate this Privacy Policy to current and new Models, Talent, Employees, Clients and Suppliers by posting it on www.modellink.se Website and by providing a link to the Privacy Policy on information technology applications.

Modellink AB  reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy as needed, for example, to comply with changes in laws, regulations or requirements introduced. If Modellink AB  makes changes to the Privacy Policy, the amended Privacy Policy will be released according to the relevant applicable provisions of the law. Modellink AB  will inform Models, Talents, Employee, Clients and Suppliers and other persons (e.g. persons accessing Website  to enter Personal Data such as job application information or a model or talent application) of any material changes in the Privacy Policy.

Effective with the implementation of this Privacy Policy, all existing and applicable company privacy guidelines relating to the collection and/or processing of Personal Data will, where in conflict, be superseded by the terms of this Privacy Policy. No other internal policy that conflicts with this Policy shall be applicable with respect to the protection of Personal Data handled by Modellink AB . All parties to such agreements will be notified of the effective date of the implementation of the Policy.

Models, Talents, Employees, Clients and Suppliers may request access to their Personal Data by contacting Modellink AB  as indicated in this Policy by email at privacy@modellink.se or by email to be following addresses

MODELLINK AB

Vasagatan, 16

411 24 Gothenburg Sweden

VAT: SE556701982201

 

The message will be forwarded to the appropriate member of Modellink AB ’s Data Privacy Team.

For the purposes of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the controller of Personal information is Modellink AB.

Where Modellink AB  or a subsidiary it controls (not established in the European Economic Area (EEA) is required to appoint a legal representative in the EEA, the representative for all such cases is Modellink AB.

Models, Talents, Employees, Clients and Suppliers may have additional rights pursuant to local law applicable to the processing. For example, if the processing of Personal Data is subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), and Personal information is processed based on legitimate interests, Personal Data owner have the right to object to the processing on grounds relating to each specific situation. Under GDPR Personal Data owners may also have the right to request to have Personal Data deleted or restricted and ask for portability of Personal Data.

  1. Recourse, Enforcement and Liability

Modellink AB  has mechanisms in place designed to effect compliance with the Privacy Policy. Modellink AB  conducts an annual self-assessment of all its Personal Data practices to verify that the attestations and assertions Modellink AB  makes about its Privacy Shield privacy practices are true and that Modellink AB ’s privacy practices have been implemented as represented and in accordance with the Privacy Policy Principles.

  1. Right to Lodge a Complaint

In the event Model, Talent, Employees, Clients and Suppliers, consider our processing of Personal Data not to be compliant with the applicable Data protection laws, they can lodge a complaint directly with Modellink AB  by sending an email to privacy@modellink.se or with the competent Data Protection Authority.

Modellink AB  will take steps to remedy issues arising out of its alleged failure to comply with the Privacy Policy Principles.

If a complaint cannot be resolved through Modellink AB ’s internal processes, Modellink AB  will cooperate with the panel of EU and US Data Protection Authorities established pursuant to the Privacy Policy to address relevant complaints and provide with appropriate recourse free of charge.

Special Notice to California Residents

California's "Shine the Light" law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the businesses' practices related to disclosing Personal Data to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. Alternatively, such businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option to opt-out of such information sharing. We have such a policy in place. Sections Accountability for Onward Transfer of Personal Data and Access explain Modellink AB ’s practices and how to opt-out of having Personal Data shared with third parties for the third parties' direct or indirect marketing purposes, in accordance with such laws.

Special Notice to Canada Residents

Through Canada’s “Privacy Act” law, R.S.C., 1985, c. P-21 Canadian residents also have certain rights to know how Personal Data may be shared with third parties who engage in direct marketing activities. Again, Sections Accountability for Onward Transfer of Personal Data and Access explain Modellink AB ’s practices and how to opt-out of having Personal Data shared with third parties for the third parties' direct or indirect marketing purposes, in accordance with such laws.

Special Notice to European Union Residents

Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and all the relevant transposing legislation of the Directive in the European Union/European Economic Area (“EU/EEA”), regulate the processing of personal data inside the EU and of EU residents. The Regulation separates responsibilities and duties of data controllers and processors, obligating controllers to engage only those processors that provide “sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures” to meet the Regulation’s requirements and protect data subjects’ rights. Modellink AB ’s Privacy Policy, starting from 25th May 2018 complies with Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament.

For the avoidance of doubt, these opt-out options are available for all users and are not limited to Californian, European Unions and Canadian users.

 

  1. Obligation Towards Data Protection Authorities

Modellink AB  will respond diligently and appropriately to requests from Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) about this Privacy Policy or compliance with applicable Data protection privacy laws and regulations. Modellink AB ’s Employee who receive such requests should contact their human resources manager or business legal counsel. Modellink AB  will, upon request, provide DPAs with names and contact details of relevant persons. With regard to transfers of Personal Data between Modellink AB  entities, the importing and exporting Modellink AB  entities will cooperate with inquiries from the DPA responsible for the entity exporting the Personal Data and respect its decisions, consistent with applicable law and due process rights. With regard to transfers of Personal Data to third entities, Modellink AB  will comply with DPAs’ decisions relating to it and cooperate with all DPAs in accordance with applicable legislation.

  1. Modellink AB Website and online Services Privacy Policy

Modellink AB  website www.modellink.se will not knowingly collect or identifiable information from children younger than 13. Individuals betwen13 and 18 should consult with their parents or guardians about the Modellink AB  of the Modellink AB  Website.

By accessing or using the Website you agree to the terms of this Policy. If you do not agree with any of these terms please do not use the Website.

This Policy only applies to data collected on the Website and does not apply to websites of affiliated companies. We reserve the right to modify the Policy at any time without notice. Any changes to our Policy in the future will be posted on the Website and.

You are responsible for regularly reviewing the Policy or any updates and/or changes to the Policy.

When entering one of our Modellink AB  Websites, or an online platform, registration is not required for you to Modellink AB  our Website and other online services. If you are merely a visitor, we do not collect any Personal information about you, except to the limited extent through the Modellink AB  of cookies, which are described below. There may be circumstances in which you choose to register and receive ongoing updates from Modellink AB . In these cases, Modellink AB  may contact registrants to invite them to special events, provide them with information about our Model or talent represented, publications and products, or for other marketing purposes.

For example, you may choose to register for:

Email alerts

Modellink AB  can decide to offer an email alert service to site visitors, in which Modellink AB  send subscribers email updates when new Model or Talent are represented by Modellink AB  or when Modellink AB  issue an online publication. If you decide to subscribe, Modellink AB  will collect basic contact information about you, such as your name and email address.

Expressing an interest in working for Modellink AB

Our Site enables you to register your interest in working for Modellink AB  or applying for an advertised vacancy. Most information Modellink AB  collect about you comes from your direct interactions with Modellink AB .

Expressing an interest in being represented by Modellink AB

To send an application to be represented by Modellink AB  Personal Data processing is necessary for the performance of a future representation contract to which the Data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the Data subject prior to entering into a contract;

If you are 13 years of age or younger, Modellink AB  are sorry but you may not apply with Modellink AB ..

If you are a minor between the ages of 14 and 18 you are welcome to apply online but Modellink AB  ask that you please do so with your parent’s or legal guardian’s written consent to be annext to your submission.

When you register, you may be asked for Personal information (name, contact information, measurements, pictures etc.). The type of information collected will vary.

Cookies

Our Site Modellink AB s cookies and other technologies such as CAPTCHA’s to improve Our Site’s performance and to enhance your browsing experience. Certain areas of Our Site also Modellink AB  cookies to understand more about you, so Modellink AB  can offer you a more Personalized browsing experience.

 

What is a cookie?

A "cookie" is technology that allows Our Site to store tokens of information (an 'identifier') in your browser only by Our Site while you are on Our Site. Cookies are not to determine the Personal identity of anyone who is merely visiting Our Site. They serve to help Modellink AB  track traffic patterns to determine a Modellink AB ’s preferred location and language so that Modellink AB  can direct them to the correct country home page when they visit Our Site.

How do I disable cookies?

If you do not want to receive a cookie from Our Site, you have the option of setting your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, so that you may determine whether to accept it or not. Please be aware that if you do turn off 'cookies' in your browser, you will not be able to fully experience some of Our Sites.

Social Media Platforms

Modellink AB  may also provide links to other social media platforms (Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin) maintained on separate servers by individuals or organizations over which Modellink AB  has no control. Modellink AB  makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy or any other aspect of the information located on such servers. The main aim of these Social Media Platforms is to facilitate and allow you to see our content. Modellink AB  cannot be held responsible if you share Personal information on Social Media Platforms.

Modellink AB  recommend reviewing the privacy statement of each third-party site linked from Our Site to determine their Modellink AB  of your Personal information

 

Marketing

Most information Modellink AB  collect about you comes from our direct interactions with you. When you contact Modellink AB  for a booking Modellink AB  may collect information (online or offline) in relation to the event organization, and during an event, such as participation in shootings. Modellink AB  combine the Personal information Modellink AB  collect to develop aggregate analysis and business intelligence for conducting our business and for marketing purposes. You can choose to receive information by email, telephone or postal mail about our products and services, or sign-up for subscriptions.

You can always opt-out from receiving Personalized communication by sending an e-mail to privacy@modellink.se.